Bowdoin College                                           Hy-Tek's MEET
MANAGER

                            MAINE DISTANCE FESTIVAL

                            Sponsored by NEW BALANCE

             Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine - Saturday 07/07/01



                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS



                         Women's 800 Meter Run Sect. #2

                       % Meet: 2:01.95 Jen Toomey 2001

                          Sponsored by Lamey Wellehan





         1 Jen Toomey                   Reebok Boston             2:01.95 %

         2 Nicole Teter                 Reebok Aggies             2:02.10 %

         3 Michelle Ballantine          Jamaica                   2:02.17 %

         4 Stephanie Best               Unattached                2:04.39

         5 Christie Cesar               Unattached                2:05.44

         6 Jill Snyder                  Adidas                    2:05.62

         7 Yukiko Fujihara              Globally, Japan           2:06.00

         8 Priscilla Hein               Nike Indiana Invaders     2:07.05

         9 Nikki Knapp                  Kajacks                   2:08.06

        10 Grace Njoki                  Kenya                     2:08.26



                         Women's 800 Meter Run Sect. #1

                       % Meet: 2:01.95 Jen Toomey 2001

                          Sponsored by Lamey Wellehan



         1 Danielle Thornal             Nike                      2:06.72

         2 Christine Gentile            New York AC               2:08.54

         3 Caitlin Murphy               Reebok Boston             2:09.39

         4 Deidre Fleming               Ireland                   2:09.57

         5 Hope Sanders                 Nike Indiana Invaders     2:11.16

         6 Vicky Fleschner              Unattached                2:11.93



                         Women's 800 Meter Run Girls HS

                       % Meet: 2:14.31 Leanne Brady 1997

                        Sponsored by BRIGGS ADVERTISING



         1 Chantelle Dron               Manchester Central        2:17.56

         2 Oriana Farley                Hampden Academy           2:18.06

         3 Anne Hessberg                Holy Names Academy        2:18.16

         4 Maria Millard                Orono (Me)                2:19.62

         5 Mandy Bowden                 Greely (Me)               2:19.74

         6 Kim Whipkey                  Deering (Me)              2:19.77

         7 Emily Sheffield              Marshwood HS              2:20.56

         8 Kathryn Laverdiere           Old Town HS               2:25.36



                        Women's 1,500 Meter Run Sect. #2

                       % Meet: 4:06.42 Marla Runyon 1999

                            Sponsored by NEW BALANCE



         1 Collette Liss                Nike Indiana Invaders     4:09.10

         2 Mary Jane Harrellson         Nike                      4:09.12

         3 Carrie Tollefson             Adidas                    4:13.61

         4 Ikuko Tamura                 Globally, Japan           4:14.04

         5 Sally Glynn                  Stanford University       4:14.12

         6 Blake Russell                New Balance               4:14.44

         7 Cheri Kenah                  Adidas                    4:15.71

         8 Jenelle Deatherage           Wisconsin Runner RT       4:16.12

         9 Vicki Lynch-Pounds           Mountain West Track Club  4:17.61

        10 Rebecca Donahue              Reebok Boston             4:19.16

        11 Janet Trujillo               Nike International        4:20.40

        12 Robyn Meagher                Canada                    4:25.92



                        Women's 1,500 Meter Run Sect. #1

                       % Meet: 4:06.42 Marla Runyon 1999

                            Sponsored by NEW BALANCE



         1 Sarah Hann                   Greater Lowell Track Club 4:24.08

         2 Heather McDonald             Kajacks                   4:25.49

         3 Kristin Harper               Fila Track West           4:26.75

         4 Shannon Grady                Fila Track West           4:26.83

         5 Rebecca Moore                Oregon State Track Club   4:28.55

         6 Julianne Littman             West Chester Puma         4:34.85

         7 Samantha Read                Farm Team                 4:39.75

         8 Lucy Njeri                   Kenya                     4:40.25

         9 Maureen Ferris               Adidas                    4:44.56

        10 Annemarie Van Parys          Brown Univ.               4:49.30



                          Women's 1 Mile Run Girls HS

                     % Meet: 4:50.53 Shalane Flanagan 1999

                          Sponsored by ARTISTE TROPHY



         1 Bridget Gagne                North Yarmouth Academy    5:04.54

         2 Caroline Tucker              Charles P. Allen          5:07.64

         3 Emily Hampson                Phillips Exeter Academy   5:16.46

         4 Sarah Marshall               McAuley (Me) HS           5:26.46

         5 Carolyn Shea                 Waterville HS             5:33.35

         6 Sarah Bard                   Waterville HS             5:51.92



                            Women's 5,000 Meter Run

                      % Meet: 14:52.49 Regina Jacobs 1998

                          Sponsored by DOWNEAST ENERGY



         1 Akiko Kawashima              Tokai Bank                15:27.93

         2 Yuko Manabe                  Shikoku, Japan            15:29.47

         3 Kumi Tanabe                  Daihatsu, Japan           15:48.61

         4 Nicole Jefferson             Nike International        15:54.15

         5 Kim McGreevey                New York AC               15:55.14

         6 Eyerusalem Kuma              Ethiopia                  15:59.86

         7 Rachel Sauder                New Balance               16:11.18

         8 Marie Davenport              New Balance               16:11.51

         9 Janelle Kraus                Unattached                16:41.56

        10 Seana Carmean                Greater Lowell Track Club 17:11.89



                            Men's 800 Meter Run Dev



          1 Geoff Getz                   Greater Lowell Track Club 1:53.90

          2 Jim Watson                   West Chester Puma         1:56.04

          3 Brian Cunningham             Fila Track Club           1:56.32

          4 Filip Jagodzinski            New York AC               1:57.64



                          Men's 800 Meter Run Boys  HS

                       % Meet: 1:54.00 Parker Pruitt 1977



         1 Russell Brown                Hanover (NH)              1:57.12

         2 Kyle Masse                   Waterville HS             1:59.02

         3 Erik Colon                   Methuen (Ma)              2:00.38

         4 Will Seidel                  St. Paul (Nh)             2:01.73

         5 Jaime Hancock                Cushing Academy (Ma)      2:03.42

         6 E.J. Hughes                  Bangor (Me)               2:04.41

         7 Jeff Baroody                 Blue Hill (Me)            2:06.67









                          Men's 800 Meter Run Sect. #1

                       % Meet: 1:45.81 Jess Strutzel 1999

                          Sponsored by LAMEY WELLEHAN



         1 Joe Moody                    Reebok Boston             1:50.02

         2 Ryan Hayden                  Canada/Villanova          1:50.29

         3 Mahmmoud Al Kherat           Santa Monica TC           1:50.29

         4 Gbolahan Fatuga              Reebok Boston             1:50.89

         5 Jean Destine                 Santa Monica TC           1:51.12

         6 Ryan Chaney                  George Fox University     1:52.19

         7 Joe Ciollo                   Reebok Boston             1:53.62

         8 Antoine Batiste              Huntsville Track          1:54.48

         9 Jack Armour                  West Chester Puma         1:54.67



                          Men's 800 Meter Run Sect. #2

                       % Meet: 1:45.81 Jess Strutzel 1999

                          Sponsored by LAMEY WELLEHAN



         1 Otukile Lekote               Botswana                  1:46.57

         2 Moises Joseph                Team U.S.A.               1:46.96

         3 Marvin Watts                 Jamaica                   1:47.06

         4 Bryce Knight                 Team U.S.A.               1:47.16

         5 Ricky Etheridge              Puerto Rico               1:47.89

         6 Lubert Lewis                 Syracuse Chargers         1:48.73

         7 Trinity Townsend             New Balance               1:49.92

         8 Kevin Elliot                 Team U.S.A.               1:50.47

         9 Milton Browne                Barbados                  1:50.96



                                Men's 1 Mile Run

                        % Meet: 3:56.82 Jason Pyrah 1998

                            Sponsored by NEW BALANCE



         1 Clay Schwabe                 Team U.S.A.               3:58.91

         2 Jason Lunn                   Farm Team                 3:59.01

         3 Nick McFalls                 Farm Team                 4:00.21

         4 Hamish Thorpe                Providence College        4:00.40

         5 Jeremy Huffman               Farm Team                 4:00.67

         6 Desmond English              West Chester Puma         4:01.51

         7 Bolota Asmeron               Cal-Berkeley              4:01.67

         8 Jonathon Riley               Team U.S.A.               4:02.37

         9 Charlie Gruber               Team U.S.A.               4:04.22

        10 Karma Ahmed                  Canada                    4:04.80

        11 James Karanu                 New Balance               4:04.95

        12 Eric Nedeau                  New Balance               4:05.66

        13 Robert Mitchell              Team U.S.A.               4:06.83

        14 Ryan Hall                    Big Bear High School      4:07.44



                              Men's 1 Mile Run Dev



          1 Geoff Paterno                Reebok Boston             4:12.04

          2 Matt LoPiccolo               Syracuse Chargers         4:12.95

          3 Toshikazu Goda               Japan                     4:15.00

          4 David Liebowitz              Ric Rojas Running Rlx     4:19.33

          5 Gus Harper                   Fila Track Club           4:21.99

          6 Adam Metcalf                 Unattached                4:25.99

          7 Amerigo Rossi                West Chester Puma         4:27.86

          8 Bruce Perlow                 Unattached                4:35.02



                           Men's 1 Mile Run Boys  HS

                       % Meet: 4:15.64 Ben Fletcher 1999

                         Sponsored by THE TIMES RECORD



         1 Matt Maline                  Oakton HS (Va)            4:17.96

         2 Adam Shaus                   Prince Andrew             4:22.16

         3 Phil Gaeta                   Oakton HS (Va)            4:25.90

         4 Jeff Engelhutt               Halifax Grammar           4:25.96

         5 Bruce Hyde                   Harwood Union (Vt)        4:29.50

         6 Jeff Gaudette                Biddeford (Me)            4:30.02

         7 Aaron Norton                 Morse HS                  4:30.34

         8 Jeffrey Alden                Caribou (Me)              4:31.37

         9 Jeff Caron                   Edward Little HS          4:31.77

        10 Mark Swan                    Mt. Ararat HS             4:32.80

        11 Kirby Davis                  Falmouth (Me)             4:36.62

        12 Blake Davis                  Falmouth (Me)             4:37.45

        13 Wesley Wojick                Morse HS                  4:49.31



                                Men's 1 Mile Run

                      % Meet: 3:39.96 Bryan Berryhill 1999

                            Sponsored by NEW BALANCE



         1 Sammy Ng'eno                 New Balance               4:04.87

         2 Terukazi Ohmoizi             Japan                     4:05.00

         3 Mark Bomba                   Canada                    4:05.12

         4 Dirk Ahman                   Adidas                    4:05.81

         5 Raymond Weeden               Ki-Shy                    4:05.86

         6 Jason Bernstein              Haverford College         4:06.00

         7 Peter Cardle                 Canada                    4:06.26

         8 Rodolfo Gomez                Mexico/New Balance        4:08.22

         9 Allen Klassen                Canada                    4:09.91

        10 Jose Zayas                   St. John's University     4:10.12

        11 Jamey Harris                 Reebok Aggies             4:12.98

        12 David Cisewski               Unattached                4:19.12

         - Shane Bilodeau               Canada                        DNF



                             Men's 5,000 Meter Run

                     % Meet: 13:42.48 Shadrack Kosgei 2001

                          Sponsored by DOWNEAST ENERGY



         1 Shadrack Kosgei              E.S.M.I.                  13:42.48 %

         2 Andre Williams               Unattached                13:42.94

         3 Nick Rogers                  Nike                      13:48.89

         4 Greg Jimmerson               Farm Team                 13:52.66

         5 Michitane Noda               Japan                     13:53.18

         6 Kenta Oshima                 Japan                     13:55.49

         7 Yoji Yamaguchi               Japan                     13:58.01

         8 Brian Baker                  New Balance               13:59.99

         9 Dave Davis                   Team U.S.A.               14:04.74

        10 Tsuyoshi Nakano              Japan                     14:05.63

        11 David Cullum                 Farm Team                 14:06.92

        12 Masatoshi Oike               Japan                     14:09.75

        13 Shoji Yanagidani             Japan                     14:14.49

        14 Daisuke Kojima               Japan                     14:20.03

        15 Daniel Gomez                 Mexico/New Balance        14:24.42

        16 Shinichi Watanabe            Japan                     14:25.57

        17 Artie Gilkes                 Reebok Boston             14:44.77

        18 Marshal Armitage             Boston Athletic Assoc.    14:47.36

        19 Peter Gilmore                Farm Team                 14:54.64

         - Jack Dwyer                   Reebok Boston                  DNF

         - Paul Ndachi                  North Texas St. Univ.          DNF

         - Peter Sherry                 New York AC                    DNF

         - Amerigo Rossi                West Chester Puma              DNF

         - Sandu Rebenciuc              Army                           DNF



                         Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

                        % Meet: 8:22.09 Mark Crogan 2000



         1 Mark Croghan                 Adidas                    8:26.14

         2 Ray Hughes                   Nike                      8:32.91

         3 Robert Gary                  Adidas                    8:33.49

         4 Billy Herman                 Farm Team                 8:37.29

         5 Andy Tate                    Team U.S.A.               8:50.60

         6 Fred Carter                  Farm Team                 8:51.84

         7 Dave Milne                   Canada                    8:54.28

         8 Trent Bryson                 Farm Team                 8:54.82

         9 Mike Digennaro               Delaware                  9:02.31

        10 Ryan Cararra                 G.L.R.R.                  9:34.91