New Balance Maine Distance Festival
Bowdoin College - Saturday 07/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Girls 800 Meter Run
1 Anne Hessberg HS New York 2:14.82
2 Melissa Blackstone HS Maine 2:15.17
3 Vicky Anderson HS CANADA 2:18.69
4 Bridget Gagne HS Maine 2:20.84
5 Noelle Beagle HS Maine 2:21.82
6 Sarah Crispin HS Maine 2:22.06
7 Emily Sheffield HS Maine 2:23.06
8 Janeen Shepard HS Maine 2:26.39
9 Caitlin Callahan HS Maine 2:29.18
10 Corrie Lynn Pietra HS Maine 2:35.41

Girls 1 Mile Run
1 Holly Hunter HS WEST VIRGINIA 5:05.72
2 Samantha Pelletier HS Maine 5:05.75
3 Marian Birhle HS Massachusetts 5:06.30
4 Audra Caler HS Maine 5:11.50
5 Anne Martin HS Maine 5:12.41
6 Bridget Ferrin HS Maine 5:19.81
7 Sarah Marshall HS Maine 5:20.26
8 Heather Jovanelli HS Maine 5:20.42
9 Jenny Goransson HS Maine 5:20.48
10 Oriana Farley HS NEW HAMPSHIRE 5:22.19
11 Tiffany Carberry HS NEW HAMPSHIRE 5:24.74
12 Katie Landry HS NEW HAMPSHIRE 5:28.30
13 Mary Lebrun HS Maine 5:28.66
14 Burgess Lepage HS Maine 5:31.09
15 Sarah Corley HS WEST VIRGINIA 5:31.47
16 Alora Johnson HS Maine 5:37.66

Women's 800 Meter Run
1 Michelle Ave ASICS 2:03.68 2 New
Meet Record
2 Chantee Earl UNIV. OF PITTSBURGH 2:03.70 2
3 Charmaine Howell JAMAICA 2:03.73 2
4 Jennifer Toomey REEBOK BOSTON 2:04.36 2
5 Liz Diaz ASICS 2:05.38 2
6 Amy Ross-Schroer ARMY 2:05.56 2
7 Maureen Ferris ADIDAS 2:06.25 1
8 Marian Burnett Unattached 2:06.88 1
9 Ashley Wysong UNIV. OF MISSOURI 2:07.70 2
10 Jurga Marcinkeviciute LITHUANIA 2:08.06 2
11 Angela Kent UNIV. OF CHICAGA TRACK CL 2:08.25 1
12 Bridgett Johnson REEBOK ENCLAVE 2:08.53 2
13 Kerry MACKELVEY CANADA 2:08.62 1
14 Sasah Spencer GEORGETOWN 2:08.76 2
15 Nikki Knapp CANADA 2:08.80 1
16 Katrina Deboer GEORGETOWN 2:09.18 2
17 June Snow REEBOK BOSTON 2:09.95 1
18 Samantha Read NIKE FARM TEAM 2:10.07 1
19 Betsy Cunningham MOUNTAIN WEST TRACK CLUB 2:10.09 1
20 Maurica Carlucci Unattached 2:11.38 1
21 Aldina Valdez TRINIDAD 2:11.47 1
22 Yakesha Taylor REEBOK BOSTON 2:12.53 2
23 Ellen Givinta WEST CHESTER PUMA 2:13.52 1
24 Allison Goldkamp REEBOK BOSTON 2:14.59 1
25 Cheryl Makarewicz GREATER LOWELL 2:16.65 1
26 Heather Hennigar SWIFT AC CANADA 2:18.35 1

Women's 1,500 Meter Run
1 Mary Jayne Harrelson Unattached 4:15.00 2
2 Julie Henner REEBOK ENCLAVE 4:15.44 2
3 Kristin Manwaring Unattached 4:16.19 2
4 Sinead Delahunty NEW BALANCE IRELAND 4:16.70 2
5 Blake Russell NEW BALANCE 4:18.06 2
6 Chris Gentile NIKE FARM TEAM 4:18.23 2
7 Kim McGreevey NEW YORK ATH. CLUB 4:19.31 2
8 Sonja Friend-Uhl ASICS 4:19.51 2
9 Autumn Fogg GEORGETOWN 4:19.91 2
10 Kathy Fleming NEW BALANCE 4:20.08 2
11 Kate Fonshell ASICS 4:21.39 2
12 Kim Certain FLEET FEET ELITE 4:22.77 1
13 Jill Snyder WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY 4:22.82 1
14 Carmen Douma CANADA 4:23.00 2
15 Rebecca Donaghue REEBOK BOSTON 4:23.19 2
16 Maureen Stapleton HAY-CANADA 4:23.88 1
17 Sarah Parkey ADAMS STATE COLLEGE 4:24.65 2
18 Rebecca Wilmes ATHLETICS AMERICA 4:25.18 2
19 Sara Hallman UNIV. OF CHICAGA TRACK CL 4:26.09 1
20 Tanya Baker REEBOK ENCLAVE 4:26.21 1
21 Roxanne Bernstein ARMY 4:29.44 1
22 Kristen Harper FILA TRACK WEST 4:30.07 1
23 Kristina Laubenstein BRYN MAWR RUNNING CO 4:30.30 1
24 Cindy O'Krane CANADA 4:31.38 2
25 Nenna Lynch FOOTLOCKER 4:34.07 1
26 Ichiyo Naganuma JAPAN 4:34.25 1
27 Daniel Trelles BROOKS 4:35.89 1
28 Amy Lyman BOSTON ATH. ASSOC. 4:38.07 2

Women's 3,000 Meter Run
1 Molly Watcke NEW BALANCE 9:06.08
2 Carrie Tollefson Unattached 9:08.20
3 Rachel Sauder NEW BALANCE 9:08.44
4 Laura Baker NEW BALANCE 9:08.48
5 Kristen Beaney REEBOK BOSTON 9:09.86
6 Gina Procaccio NEW BALANCE 9:27.73
7 Joanne Colleran NEW BALANCE 9:28.84
8 Marty Shue REEBOK ENCLAVE 9:49.13
9 Christine Reaser GREATER LOWELL 10:15.19

Women's 5,000 Meter Run
1 Breeda Dennehy Willis IRELAND 15:36.96
2 Sarah Dillabaugh CANADA 15:45.53
3 Sarah Dupre BOSTON ATH. ASSOC. 15:58.20
4 Janelle Kraus WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY 16:12.73
5 Rhaina Echols UNIV. OF CHICAGA TRACK CL 16:25.11
6 Miho Kakehata JAPAN 16:28.12
7 Katrina Price-Cosby LOS FELIZ FLYERS 16:29.27
8 Janelle Olson Unattached 16:33.92
9 Cathy Vasto ASICS 16:43.63
10 Naoko Ishibe MOVING COMFORT 16:55.89
11 Marie Ghizzoni Unattached 17:23.06
12 Anne Barrington CANADA 18:04.67

Women's 10,000 Meter Run
1 Derartu Tulu ETHIOPIA 31:08.27 '00
World Leader
2 Yuko Kawakami JAPAN 31:09.46
National Record
3 Adriana Fernandez MEXICO 31:10.12
National Record
4 Eryulasem Kuma ETHIOPIA 31:48.60
5 Kazue Ogoshi JAPAN 31:58.95
6 Chiemi Takahashi JAPAN 32:23.92
7 Lisa Harvey CANADA 33:22.61
8 Melody Fairchild NIKE 33:34.22

Boys 800 Meter Run
1 Kyle Masse HS Maine 1:56.56
2 Edward Caron HS Maine 1:57.44
3 Erick Colon HS Massachusetts 1:57.45
4 Matt Goss HS CANADA 1:59.17
5 Russell Brown HS NEW HAMPSHIRE 2:01.85
6 Chris Pelleccia HS Massachusetts 2:01.99
7 Erich Fiedler HS Massachusetts 2:02.13
8 Wesley Wojcik HS Maine 2:07.88

Boys 1 Mile Run
1 Steven Dewitt HS Maine 4:18.05
2 David Mullert HS Massachusetts 4:21.97
3 Jeffery Alden HS Maine 4:27.41
4 Jeff Caron HS Maine 4:29.56
5 Pat Tarpy HS Maine 4:31.78
6 Kevin Doyle HS Maine 4:41.19

Men's 800 Meter Run DEVELOP.
1 Joe Ciollo REEBOK BOSTON 1:52.44
2 Matt Cotter ST JOHNS UNIVERSITY 1:53.79
3 Andrew Dunbrack WANDERERS TC CANADA 1:55.02
4 Abubakarr Bangura ST JOHNS UNIVERSITY 2:01.35
5 Alan Muir Unattached 4:24.69

Men's 800 Meter Run
1 Trinity Gray NIKE 1:46.53 4
2 Lubert Lewis SYRACUSE CHARGERS 1:47.01 4
3 Bobby True Unattached 1:47.38 4
4 Mike Schoer REEBOK ENCLAVE 1:47.45 4
5 Karl Paranya ASICS 1:48.00 4
6 Ricky Ethridge CALIFORNIA BAPTIST 1:48.14 4
7 Willie Best CANADA 1:48.73 3
8 Jeff Limpet UNIV. OF KENTUCKY 1:48.81 3
9 Matt Kalwinsky REEBOK ENCLAVE 1:48.95 3
10 Jose Luis Barbosa BRAZIL 1:49.53 3
11 Kevin Murphy REEBOK ENCLAVE 1:49.87 3
12 Ian Roberts GUYANA 1:50.09 3
13 Jason Long JAMES MADISON 1:50.28 2
14 Paul Michalek Unattached 1:50.40 2
15 Darren Dineen HARVARD 1:50.44 4
16 Scott Jensen CALGARY TRACK CLUB WEST 1:50.51 3
17 Gbolahan Fatagua REEBOK BOSTON 1:50.53 2
18 Miklos Arpasi REEBOK ENCLAVE 1:50.54 3
19 Claudinei Vitor BRAZIL 1:50.97 2
20 Gilmar Santos BRAZIL 1:51.11 2
21 Jim Metayer CANADA 1:51.43 3
22 Steve Travis Unattached 1:51.45 2
23 Jason Rhodes REEBOK ENCLAVE 1:51.83 2
24 Chris Greer REEBOK ENCLAVE 1:51.99 1
25 Matt Lopiccollo SYRACUSE CHARGERS 1:52.74 1
26 Andy Collins REEBOK BOSTON 1:53.05 3
27 Ryan Locklin UNIV. OF SANT BARBARA 1:53.08 4
28 Joe Moody REEBOK BOSTON 1:53.16 2
29 Chris Downe BOWDOIN 1:53.17 1
30 Lee Willis Unattached 1:53.19 1
31 Rob Stowe Unattached 1:53.60 2
32 Shane O'Brien CANADA 1:54.45 1
33 Brian Sax FILA TRACK WEST 1:54.84 1
34 Casey Lerner REEBOK BOSTON 1:55.28 1
35 Jim Tuxbury REEBOK ENCLAVE 1:56.21 2

Men's 1,500 Meter Run DEVELOP.
1 Heleodoro Navarro MEXICO 3:50.97
2 Juan-Luis Barrios MEXICO 3:51.75
3 David Sydow Unattached 3:52.77
4 Dan Johnson BOSTON ATH. ASSOC. 3:54.33
5 Mike Maiceko REEBOK BOSTON 3:54.36
6 Jason Andrew WEST CHESTER PUMA 3:55.05
7 Scott Weeks SYRACUSE CHARGERS 3:56.50
8 Jose Zoyas ST JOHNS UNIVERSITY 3:57.77
9 Darcy Berard CAPITAL CITY TRACK CLUB 3:58.28
10 Mike Pfaff REEBOK BOSTON 3:58.45
11 Trevor O'Brien CANADA 3:58.52
12 Justin Reid WEST CHESTER PUMA 4:00.99
13 Pat Leone SYRACUSE CHARGERS 4:01.75
14 Gus Harper FILA TRACK WEST 4:01.78
15 Jamie Blanchard WANDERERS TC CANADA 4:04.03
16 Chris Drozda Unattached 4:15.81

Men's 1,500 Meter Run
1 Alexis Sharangabo BREVARD COLLEGE 3:40.09 3
2 Mike Ryun REEBOK ENCLAVE 3:40.50 3
3 Erik Nedeau NEW BALANCE 3:40.56 3
4 Charlie Gruber UNIV. OF KANSAS 3:41.20 3
5 Tom Nohilly NEW BALANCE 3:41.26 3
5 Dan Wilson UNIV. OF CONNECTICUT 3:41.26 2
7 George Milic YUGOSLAVIA 3:41.31 2
8 Matt Holthaus REEBOK ENCLAVE 3:41.41 3
9 Raymond Weedon KI-SHY 3:42.65 3
10 John Honerkamp REEBOK ENCLAVE 3:42.95 3
11 Ken Nason NEW YORK ATH. CLUB 3:43.33 3
12 Desmond English WEST CHESTER PUMA 3:44.12 1
13 Tony Cosey ADIDAS 3:44.23 2
14 Mark Sivieri REEBOK ENCLAVE 3:44.34 3
15 Scott Anderson REEBOK ENCLAVE 3:44.39 2
16 Clinton MACKEVICIUS AUSTRALIA 3:44.42 2
17 Neville Davey BOSTON ATH. ASSOC. 3:44.48 3
18 Tommy Bonn TEXAS A&M 3:44.61 1
19 Rob Mitchell BOSTON RUNNING CLUB 3:44.98 2
20 Sammy Umberhagen RUN TEX 3:45.11 2
21 Ryan Hall HS CALIFORNIA 3:45.12 1
22 Sandu Rebenciuc ARMY 3:45.28 2
23 Art Siemers Unattached 3:45.65 1
24 Mike Hummel TEXAS A&M 3:45.67 1
25 Ron Hess BUCKNELL 3:45.81 1
26 Terrance Armstrong REEBOK ENCLAVE 3:46.15 2
27 Sam Gabremarian REEBOK ENCLAVE 3:47.80 2
28 Mike Moran Unattached 3:48.25 1
29 Steve Meyers REEBOK ENCLAVE 3:50.01 1
30 Ben Cooke JAMES MADISON 3:53.44 1
31 Terrance Herrington WORLD EXPRESS 3:56.15 2
32 Brian Woodbury Unattached 4:00.10 1
33 John Jordan REEBOK ENCLAVE 4:01.27 1

Men's 3,000 Meter Run
1 Brian Baker NEW BALANCE 7:53.22
2 Matt Lane WILLIAM AND MARY 7:53.41
3 Peter Sherry REEBOK ENCLAVE 7:54.62
4 Andre Williams REEBOK ENCLAVE 7:55.10
5 Scott Westcott AUSTRALIA 7:55.43
6 Chris Graff REEBOK ENCLAVE 7:55.84
7 Reuben Reina ASICS 7:58.32
8 Manuba Shibata JAPAN 8:04.00
9 Ray Hughes ATHLETICS AMERICA 8:05.43
10 Jonathan Bourque Unattached 8:06.11
11 Ryan Taylor AUSTRALIA 8:07.28
12 Martin McCarthy IRELAND 8:07.90
13 Kazuo Letani JAPAN 8:17.05
14 Tim Martin NATIVE AMERICAN SPORTS CO 8:30.77
- Pete Watson WEST VIRGINIA UNIV. DNF

Men's 5,000 Meter Run
1 Toshihiro Iwasa JAPAN 13:42.79 New
Meet Record
2 Ian Carswell NEW BALANCE CANADA 13:48.10
3 Jeremy Deere CANADA 13:53.44
4 Keith Kelly IRELAND 13:54.50
5 Scott Tantino Unattached 13:56.15
6 Kyle Baker ATHLETICS AMERICA 13:57.13
7 Bryan Spoonire REEBOK ENCLAVE 13:59.30
8 Steve Schell MICHIGAN STATE 13:59.79
9 Matt Downin WISCONSIN RUNNER 14:02.52
10 Ryan Shea NOTRE DAME 14:04.83
11 Chris Weber CANADA 14:05.87
12 Charles Wallace BOB SCHUL RACING TEAM 14:08.32
13 Justin McCarthy GEORGETOWN 14:08.76
14 Nolan Swanson ATHLETICS AMERICA 14:18.48
15 Chris Fogarazzo REEBOK ENCLAVE 14:27.08
16 Ray Pugsley REEBOK ENCLAVE 14:28.32
17 John Hayes ATLANTA TRACK CLUB 14:31.66
18 Joe Lemay ADIDAS 14:32.41
19 Lanny Mann CALGARY TRACK CLUB WEST 14:36.22
20 Buck Jones CLUB NORTHWEST 14:40.75
21 Jack Dwyer REEBOK BOSTON 14:50.49
22 Ricardo Santos NEW YORK ATH. CLUB 14:57.04

Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase
1 Mark Croghan ADIDAS 8:22.09 New
Meet Record
2 Gebremdhim Grebremarian ETHIOPIA 8:37.35
3 George Yianellis NEW BALANCE GREECE 8:37.94
4 Darren Shearer REEBOK BOSTON 8:39.25
5 Jay Brock ATHLETICS AMERICA 8:39.38
6 Sam Barall ATHLETICS AMERICA 8:40.01
7 Erik Pierce TEAM MINNESOTA 8:44.21
8 Ademir Silva Unattached 8:49.07
9 Cormac Smith Unattached 8:49.47
10 Chris McGregor CANADA 8:51.21
11 Robert Dickie USAF 8:56.89
12 Carl Blackhurst ADAMS STATE COLLEGE 8:59.94
13 Chris Wehrman HANSON'S RUNNING SHOPS 9:03.45
14 Justin Easter BATES 9:04.74
15 Hiroshi Matsumaro JAPAN 9:09.12
16 Jon Clemens US NAVY 9:10.16